Wikibooks.Org - Info wikibooks.org

wikibooks.org receives about 276,500 unique visitors and 403,690 (1.46 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,608.05/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $930,882.00. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wikibooks.org is ranked number 2,039 in the world and 0.0553% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States and links to network IP address 208.80.154.224. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - wikibooks.org

Wikibooks is a Wikimedia community creating a free library of educational textbooks that anyone can edit.
How did wikibooks.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wikibooks.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
276,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
8,295,000
Daily Pageviews:
403,690 (1.46 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,039 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0553% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 14.5%14.0%2768
India 7.7%7.2%2026
Germany 7.4%8.0%1081
Japan 7.0%6.7%2293
China 6.1%8.0%3193
France 3.3%3.6%1969
Poland 3.3%3.2%1016
Brazil 3.2%2.9%1836
United Kingdom 2.9%3.5%2225
Italy 2.6%2.7%1910
Angola 2.4%2.1%576
Mexico 1.9%1.7%1847
Russian Federation 1.8%1.5%4667
Canada 1.7%1.7%2279
Spain 1.6%1.7%2809
Iran 1.5%1.6%2664
Philippines 1.5%1.2%731
Korea, Republic of 1.3%1.0%2877
Australia 1.3%1.2%2175
Netherlands 1.2%1.1%1540
Nigeria 1.1%1.0%1083
Austria 1.0%0.9%1125
Pakistan 0.8%0.6%2271
Indonesia 0.8%0.7%3122
Venezuela 0.8%0.6%1480
South Africa 0.7%0.6%2190
Taiwan 0.7%0.7%3260
Argentina 0.7%0.9%2228
Switzerland 0.7%0.8%1208
Belgium 0.7%0.8%1624
Israel 0.7%0.7%1032
Finland 0.6%1.5%895
Thailand 0.6%0.5%2885

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
en.wikibooks.org
59.27%56.97%1.43
de.wikibooks.org
6.47%6.74%1.6
es.wikibooks.org
6.23%5.40%1.29
pt.wikibooks.org
4.97%4.28%1.3
ja.wikibooks.org
4.40%4.55%1.5
fr.wikibooks.org
3.24%3.84%1.8
ru.wikibooks.org
3.10%2.55%1.2
pl.wikibooks.org
2.26%2.14%1.4
zh.wikibooks.org
1.60%2.60%2.4
it.wikibooks.org
1.54%1.44%1.4
fa.wikibooks.org
1.00%1.21%1.8
id.wikibooks.org
0.78%0.72%1.4
wikibooks.org
0.74%0.50%1.0
ar.wikibooks.org
0.62%0.56%1.4
he.wikibooks.org
0.54%0.54%1.5
nl.wikibooks.org
0.53%0.46%1.3
th.wikibooks.org
0.50%0.38%1.1
tl.wikibooks.org
0.35%0.27%1.1
m.wikibooks.org
0.32%0.44%2.1
tr.wikibooks.org
0.31%0.32%1.5
az.wikibooks.org
0.29%0.27%1.4
ko.wikibooks.org
0.25%0.22%1.3
fi.wikibooks.org
0.22%1.27%8.5
hi.wikibooks.org
0.22%0.27%1.9
hu.wikibooks.org
0.21%0.19%1.4
cs.wikibooks.org
0.15%0.17%1.6
vi.wikibooks.org
0.13%0.12%1.3
uk.wikibooks.org
0.11%0.08%1.1
el.wikibooks.org
0.11%0.17%2.4
kk.wikibooks.org
0.09%0.16%3
si.wikibooks.org
0.08%0.31%5.9
ta.wikibooks.org
0.07%0.07%1.6
ca.wikibooks.org
0.05%0.05%2
ml.wikibooks.org
0.02%0.05%3
OTHER
0%0.71%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wikibooks.org
Domain:
  wikibooks.org
Rank:
  1,845
Organic Keywords:
  1,959,598
Organic Traffic:
  1,249,682
Organic Cost:
  $1,191,077.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  80
Page Authority:
  57
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
13,998
Total Backlinks:
  3,499,857
Follow Links:
  2,907,187
Nofollow Links:
  592,670
Referring Domains:
  25,769
Referring IPs:
  25,781

How socially engaged is wikibooks.org?

Facebook:
  275
Google +:
  40
Linkedin:
  13
Stumbles:
  168
Buffer:
  2
Pins:
  0

How much wikibooks.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,608.05
Monthly Revenue:
$48,241.50
Yearly Revenue:
$586,938.25
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 56,517$648.25
Germany 32,295$155.99
China 32,295$99.79
United Kingdom 14,129$88.02
Japan 27,047$86.55
France 14,533$68.30
Canada 6,863$48.11
India 29,066$46.51
Finland 6,055$43.90
Italy 10,900$38.04
Australia 4,844$36.48
Poland 12,918$23.38
Angola 8,477$22.63
Netherlands 4,441$22.60
Brazil 11,707$20.72
Switzerland 3,230$19.60
Israel 2,826$16.50
Belgium 3,230$15.92
Russian Federation 6,055$12.29
Austria 3,633$11.81
South Africa 2,422$10.68
Nigeria 4,037$10.58
Korea, Republic of 4,037$9.37
Philippines 4,844$7.85
Spain 6,863$7.62
Iran 6,459$7.49
Mexico 6,863$6.66
Taiwan 2,826$5.37
Thailand 2,018$5.05
Argentina 3,633$4.32
Indonesia 2,826$3.48
Pakistan 2,422$2.57
Venezuela 2,422$1.62

How much money do wikibooks.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$282.88
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$8,486.38
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$103,250.95
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
58,333
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,749,996
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
21,291,620
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 10,173$116.68
Germany 9,366$45.24
United Kingdom 2,261$14.08
India 8,138$13.02
China 4,198$12.97
Canada 1,716$12.03
Finland 1,393$10.10
Poland 4,263$7.72
France 1,599$7.51
Australia 969$7.30
Italy 1,853$6.47
Netherlands 755$3.84
Switzerland 581$3.53
Israel 537$3.14
Austria 945$3.07
Japan 811$2.60
Indonesia 1,639$2.02
Belgium 388$1.91
Spain 1,304$1.45
Brazil 702$1.24
Iran 1,033$1.20
Taiwan 452$0.86
Pakistan 775$0.82
Russian Federation 363$0.74
Argentina 509$0.61
Mexico 618$0.60
Philippines 339$0.55
Angola 170$0.45
Korea, Republic of 161$0.37
Thailand 121$0.30
South Africa 48$0.21
Nigeria 81$0.21
Venezuela 73$0.05

How much is wikibooks.org worth?

Website Value:
$930,882.00

Where is wikibooks.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
208.80.154.224
ASN:
AS14907 
ISP:
Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94105
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 208.80.154.224

How fast does wikibooks.org load?

Average Load Time:
(977 ms) 79 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://wikibooks.org/
https://wikibooks.org/
https://www.wikibooks.org/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&*

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/0/05/Wiktionary-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/2/2e/MediaWiki-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/46/Bookshelf-40x20_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4b/Wikinews-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4b/Wikipedia-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4e/Wikivoyage-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/6/***/Wikiversity-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/6/6d/Wikibooks-logo_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/7/7d/Wikispecies-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/9/97/Wikiquote-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/a/a4/Wikisource-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/a/ac/Meta-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b6/Commons-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b7/A_Wikimedia_project_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/e/ec/Wikidata-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/thumb/7/7e/Vector_search_icon.svg/24px-Vector_search_icon.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=scripts&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="//ar.wikibooks.org/">العربية</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//az.wikibooks.org/">Azərbaycanca</a> and 60 others are close to other tap targets .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 4.2KiB (16% reduction).

Compressing https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/6/6d/Wikibooks-logo_2x.png could save 4.2KiB (16% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 660B (13% reduction).

Minifying https://www.wikibooks.org/ could save 660B (13% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  96
Vendor reliability:
  96
Privacy:
  96
Child safety:
  96

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

wikibooks.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.wikipedia.org
Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Location: San Francisco, California, US
Issuer: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Valid from: Nov 21 08:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Nov 22 07:59:59 2017 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 576 Bits
Common Name: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign
Valid from: Aug 2 10:00:00 2011 GMT
Valid until: Aug 2 10:00:00 2022 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

wikibooks.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to wikibooks.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Sun, 12 Feb 2017 09:25:20 GMT
Server: Varnish
X-Varnish: 879271***1
X-Cache: cp1065 int
X-Cache-Status: int
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=12-Feb-2017;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Thu, 16 Mar 2017 00:00:00 GMT
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Location: https://www.wikibooks.org/
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sun, 12 Feb 2017 09:25:21 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 20573
Connection: close
Server: mw1254.eqiad.wmnet
Cache-Control: s-maxage=86400, must-revalidate, max-age=3600
ETag: W/"505d-5454975c05493"
Last-Modified: Wed, 04 Jan 2017 19:04:54 GMT
Backend-Timing: D=161 t=1486657170818489
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Varnish: 553120115 5479***175, 880021502 332229081
Via: 1.1 varnish-v4, 1.1 varnish-v4
Age: 61509
X-Cache: cp1054 hit/7, cp1065 hit/139
X-Cache-Status: hit
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains; preload
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=12-Feb-2017;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Thu, 16 Mar 2017 00:00:00 GMT
X-***ytics: https=1;nocookies=1
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Set-Cookie: GeoIP=US:::37.75:-97.82:v4; Path=/; secure; Domain=.wikibooks.org
Accept-Ranges: bytes

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 600
MX mx2001.wikimedia.org 3600
MX mx1001.wikimedia.org 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns0.wikimedia.org
Rname hostmaster.wikimedia.org
Serial Number 2017063018
Refresh 43200
Retry 7200
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
AAAA 600
A 208.80.154.224 600
NS ns0.wikimedia.org 3599
NS ns2.wikimedia.org 3599
NS ns1.wikimedia.org 3599

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
12 years 6 months 3 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WIKIBOOKS.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D98510924-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2012-05-09T00:25:42Z
Creation Date: 2003-07-19T23:13:10Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-07-19T23:13:10Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: mmr-116560
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Registrant Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Registrant Street: Third Floor
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4158396885
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4158820495
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: mmr-116560
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Admin Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Admin Street: Third Floor
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4158396885
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4158820495
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: mmr-116560
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Tech Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Tech Street: Third Floor
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94105
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4158396885
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4158820495
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS0.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS1.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS2.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-02-12T09:24:23Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 159 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wikibooks.org widget